TRANSFRONTIER AFRICA - Balule Conservation Project
TRANSFRONTIER AFRICA - Balule Conservation Project

Prvacy Policy

Transfrontier Africa knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy and forms part of our terms and conditions.

We believe that it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (together being the “Data Protection Laws”), the data controller is Transfrontier Africa By accepting our Terms or by visiting www.transfrontierafrica.co.uk ("the website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to print a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference, press Ctrl + P to do so.

Transfrontier Africa is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Transfrontier Africa may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 2018.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) requires that information about an individual be kept confidential, unless that person has given permission for it to be disclosed. This scheme is not intended to provide access to personal information under the Data Protection Act.

Payment & Security

Your credit and debit card payments are made through Afreco Tours Ltd (www.afrecotours.com) and transferred to and processed by Barclaycard. This means that when you use a credit or debit card, your card information is encrypted before it is transported over the internet to prevent anyone from accessing it. Please visit their website at https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/business for further details.

What we collect We may collect the following information from customers & volunteers and legitimate interests:

  • Name
  • DOB
  • Contact information including home address, email address, phone numbers, skype details.
  • Demographic information including which country you reside
  • Passport number
  • Health (this includes dietary requirements and any other health concern)
  • Next of kin contact
  • Credit card (erased immediately after payment)

Legitimate interest would be information that has been requested by Transfrontier Africa South Africa or other suppliers we work with to ensure suitability for volunteering or other activities/trips and to ensure health and safety is maintained during this volunteering/activity/holiday.

Sensitive personal data maybe collected from you within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, or a ‘special category of personal data’ within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018 but only if required by a course supplier and is used only assess suitability for joining a specific course option or to maintain health and safety during the training activity.

What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We are classed as a “Travel agent” under UK law and as a “Travel Agent” we might need such information as your passport number in case of emergency.
  • Information completed on booking forms might also be required to contact next of kin in the event of an accident or other incident or for us to reach you during your trip.
  • The information has been requested by a supplier to determine suitability to join the Transfrontier Africa South Africa volunteer project.
  • The information helps camp to cater to your needs (such as dietary requirements)
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about the project, developments with our conservation activities, fund-raising events or any special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address provided.

How long we hold information The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) states that personal data we hold shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

The period for which the personal data is stored by Transfrontier Africa is limited to a strict minimum and time limits of 12 months are established for a periodic review of the records by the data controller (referred to as erasure in the GDPR).

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, if you do not wish your information to be used for direct marketing, please contact us by email info@transfrontierafrica.co.uk
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@transfrontierafrica.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible at info@transfrontierafrica.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Rights The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. An Access Request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted, sometimes known as the ‘Right to Erasure’. Please contact us using the details set out above or write to

GDPR Transfrontier Africa
5 Coles Rise
Brackley
Northamtonshire
NN13 6HX

E-mail: info@transfrontierafrica.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1280 44 22 40

If you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, from 25th May 2018 known as the Data Protection Authority if you are unhappy about how we have dealt with your Personal Data. You can find the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Print Print | Sitemap
© Transfrontier Africa (Afreco Tours Ltd) | info@transfrontierafrica.co.uk